In short- we will only use the information you provide us to fulfil the request made by you. Your information is safe with us, we do not share, or sell your information to third party companies. Kaitlyn Beugh is based in Canada, and complies with PIPEDA and GRDP regulations.

 

Information Collected by Kaitlyn Beugh

When you purchase something from Kaitlyn Beugh, you agree to provide your contact information: including name, email address, phone number, financial information and mailing address in order to fulfil your purchase. Kaitlyn Beugh uses secure payment processing such as: PayPal, Square, and payment systems within Wix.com to fulfil purchases, and uses any financial information received solely for the purpose of order fulfilment. You also have the choice to input your financial information manually, which will be solely used for the purposes of fulfilling your order. You may opt in for newsletters, and shop updates by providing your email address for this specific communication. This consent may be revoked at any time. 

 

Methods of Collection and Data Usage 

You, as the consumer, provide the pertinent information for fulfilling orders that you have made, including financial information, contact information, and mailing addresses for where you wish the product you have purchased to be sent. You, as the consumer, have the opportunity to provide your email address and pertinent information (such as your name) for communication purposes such as newsletters, and shop updates. We may also use your email address to respond to requests made by you, and to comply with our legal obligations if need be. I rely on a number of legal bases to collect, use, and share your information, including:· as needed to provide my services, such as when I use your information to fulfil your order, to settle disputes, or to provide customer support;· when you have provided your affirmative consent, which you may revoke at any time, such as by signing up for my mailing list;· if necessary to comply with a legal obligation or court order or in connection with a legal claim, such as retaining information about your purchases if required by tax law; and· as necessary for the purpose of my legitimate interests, if those legitimate interests are not overridden by your rights or interests, such as 1) providing and improving my services. I use your information to provide the services you requested and in my legitimate interest to improve my services

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Information about my customers is important to my business. I share your personal information for very limited reasons and in limited circumstances, as follows: I engage certain trusted third parties to perform functions and provide services to my shop, such as delivery and order fulfilment companies. For my services, your information may be shared with third parties in order to book and fulfil services. I will share your personal information with these third parties, but only to the extent necessary to perform these services. 

Business transfers: If I sell or merge my business, I may disclose your information as part of that transaction, only to the extent permitted by law. 

Compliance with laws: I may collect, use, retain, and share your information if I have a good faith belief that it is reasonably necessary to: (a) respond to legal process or to government requests; (b) enforce my agreements, terms and policies; (c) prevent, investigate, and address fraud and other illegal activity, security, or technical issues; or (d) protect the rights, property, and safety of my customers, or others.

Data Retention

I retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to provide you with my services and as described in my Privacy Policy. However, I may also be required to retain this information to comply with my legal and regulatory obligations, to resolve disputes, and to enforce my agreements. Children Under 13

This website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. We do not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not provide any information on this website.

Communications

We will use your email or mailing address provided to inform you that your inquiry has been received, to respond to your inquiry, and to follow up if necessary. If You, the consumer, opts in to our mailing list, you will be in the loop when it comes to our newsletter, marketing, and shop updates. We never share your information with anyone else without your prior consent. We will never use your email address to send you unsolicited messages or information, nor share it with or sell it to anyone else for such use. You, as the consumer, have the right to revoke your consent to communications from Kaitlyn Beugh at any time by opting out or unsubscribing, either through our website, or by emailing us at hello@kaitlynbeugh.com

 

Business Transfers 

If you have registered with Kaitlyn Beugh as a subscriber, we will not sell, rent, swap, or authorize any 3rd party to use your email address without your permission. In the future, we may buy, sell, merge, or partner with other companies, or businesses. In such an event, we may include your information such as your email address and name provided by you among the transferred assets. Transfers of Personal Information Outside the EUI am based in Canada, and you as the consumer provide the relevant information in order for me to fulfill the purchase you have made. Dispute Resolution

If you have any complaints regarding our compliance with this privacy policy, you should first contact us. We will investigate and attempt to resolve complaints and disputes regarding use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. 

Future Changes to this Privacy Policy

If you are currently on the mailing list at the time of a change to the privacy policy, you will be informed of such changes. If you are solely using this website for browsing and shopping, and do not opt in to our mailing list, you may view the updated privacy policy by reviewing the recent updates noted at the top of the page. 

Your Rights

If you reside in certain territories, including the EU, you have a number of rights in relation to your personal information. While some of these rights apply generally, certain rights apply only in certain limited cases. I describe these rights below: Access: you may have the right to access and receive a copy of the personal information I hold about you by contacting me using the contact information below. Change, restrict, delete: you may also have rights to change, restrict my use of, or delete your personal information. Absent exceptional circumstances (like where I am required to store data for legal reasons) I will generally delete your personal information upon request unless  I have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons.

Object: you can object to (i) my processing of some of your information based on my legitimate interests and (ii) receiving marketing messages from me after providing your express consent to receive them. In such cases, I will delete your personal information unless I have compelling and legitimate grounds to continue using that information or if it is needed for legal reasons. Complain: if you reside in the EU and wish to raise a concern about my use of your information (and without prejudice to any other rights you may have), you have the right to do so with your local data protection authority. How to Contact Me For purposes of EU data protection law, I, Kaitlyn Beugh, am the data controller of your personal information. If you have any questions or concerns, you may contact me at hello@kaitlynbeugh.com

Information: if you have a question or concern about this privacy policy, you may email me at: hello@kaitlynbeugh.com

Blessings,

Kaitlyn

 

Contact Us

Thanks for submitting!